event burgee venue burgee

2013 SCYA MidWinters

Alamitios Bay Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:03 on February 17, 2013

Contents

5-0-5 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 5-0-5 8841 Holt Condon Reeve Dunne St Francis YC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd 5-0-5 8829 Eben Russell Jay Miles   2.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd 5-0-5 8084 Rob Waterman Aaron Ross Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 18.0
4th 5-0-5 87 Antoine Laussu James DeWolfe PSSA (6.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 34.0 28.0
5th 5-0-5 6991 Channing Hamlet   Mission Bay YC 5.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 36.0 29.0
6th 5-0-5 8762 Heather Condon   Newport Harbor YC 4.0 3.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 42.0 35.0

A Class Cat Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st A Class Cat 183 Matt Strube     (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 6.0
2nd A Class Cat 298 Chris Batcheler   Mission Bay YC 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0 DNC) 21.0 16.0
3rd A Class Cat 300 Craig Yandow   Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 21.0 17.0
4th A Class Cat 97 Brandon Wallace   Mission Bay YC 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 26.0 21.0

C-15 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st C-15 3776 Barrett Sprout   SSC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd C-15 3627 Vincent Paternoster Steve Miller South Coast Corinthian YC 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
3rd C-15 2795 Noah Farrell Chandos Erwin South Coast Corinthian YC 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
4th C-15 3658 Karyn Jones Hermas LaSalle South Coast Corinthian YC 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
5th C-15 3622 Scott Tobin Becky Tobin South Coast Corinthian YC 3.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th C-15 3067 John Richardson Tom McKenzie South Bay Yacht RC 6.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 21.0 21.0

Cal 20 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Cal 20 11 Freddie Stevens Dennis Allison Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 7.0
2nd Cal 20 508 John Merchant Rob Fuller Alamitos Bay YC (4.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 20.0 16.0
3rd Cal 20 1150 Steve George Chuck Clay Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 20.0 16.0
4th Cal 20 663 Matt Rustigan/Mike Ryan   Lake Arrowhead YC 5.0 5.0 5.0 (6.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 31.0 25.0
5th Cal 20 69 Mike & Ron Wood   ABYC/LBYC 1.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 40.0 30.0
6th Cal 20 662 Lee Smith Mossy Kennedy Alamitos Bay YC (6.0) 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 38.0 32.0
7th Cal 20 363 David Miller Debby Miller Alamitos Bay YC (7.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 48.0 41.0
8th Cal 20 528 Risa Scott/Robert Moberg   Shoreline YC (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 7.0 59.0 49.0
9th Cal 20 29 Stan Gibbs   Alamitos Bay YC (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 70.0 60.0

F-18 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st F-18 1612 Scott Miller   Mission Bay YC 2.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
2nd F-18 1610 Dennis Key John Williams Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 19.0 13.0
3rd F-18 13 Jeffrey Newsome Riley Gibbs Alamitos Bay YC (4.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 19.0 15.0
4th F-18 357 Stephen Stroebel Matt Morris Mission Bay YC 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 22.0 17.0
5th F-18 1467 Daniel DeLave Eileen Haubl Alamitos Bay YC (8.0 OCS) 6.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 37.0 29.0
6th F-18 77 Jay Foss     5.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0 39.0 32.0
7th F-18 1663 Brett Bingham     (8.0 OCS) 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 48.0 40.0

Finn Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Finn 53 Phil Toth   MYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 13.0 9.0
2nd Finn 92 Peter Macdonald   Newport Harbor YC 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 18.0 13.0
3rd Finn 1214 Peter Connally   Newport Harbor YC (4.0) 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 18.0 14.0
4th Finn 1066 Glenn Selvin   Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 27.0 22.0
5th Finn 275 Bryan Nickel   Newport Harbor YC (5.0) 4.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 29.0 24.0

I-14 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st I-14 1168 Paul Galvez   Dana Point YC 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
2nd I-14 672 David Hayter Kris Henderson RQYS 6.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 20.0 13.0
3rd I-14 1161 Brad Ruetenik Patrick Murray San Diego YC (5.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 23.0 18.0
4th I-14 1184 Joseph Bersch Chris Lanzinger Corinthian/Seattle YC 4.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 6.0 1.0 4.0 29.0 23.0
5th I-14 1187 Terence Gleeson Garrett Brown Southwestern YC 1.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 5.0 36.0 27.0
6th I-14 1186 Kirk Twardowski Michael Lazzaro Richmond YC 7.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 40.0 31.0
7th I-14 1177 Ron Boehm   Santa Barbara YC 3.0 (8.0) 6.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 40.0 32.0
8th I-14 1183 Stephen Shumaker Ed Streeter SCRA (8.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 52.0 44.0

Laser Master Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 HCP Total Nett
1st Laser Master 187388 Jay Golison   Alamitos Bay YC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 MST 19.0 18.0
2nd Laser Master 199913 Conor Gallagher   Mission Bay YC 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 12.0 MST 29.0 25.0
3rd Laser Master 198694 Sanjai Kohli   Alamitos Bay YC (5.0) 3.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 GMST 34.0 29.0
4th Laser Master 179463 Steve Smith   Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 6.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 (8.0) 3.0 6.0 GMST 41.0 33.0
5th Laser Master 176262 Paul Miachika   Arizona YC 6.0 (11.0) 6.0 8.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 GMST 54.0 43.0
6th Laser Master 7951 Charles Crockett   Alamitos Bay YC 7.0 (10.0) 10.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 12.0 MST 59.0 49.0
7th Laser Master 174289 Craig Scheiblauer   SAYC (10.0) 8.0 9.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 7.0 12.0 MST 62.0 52.0
8th Laser Master 301 Andy Horning   SLDYC 3.0 4.0 4.0 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 MST 68.0 56.0
9th Laser Master 173204 Ross Nemeroff     9.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 (12.0 DNC) 18.0 APP 69.0 57.0
10th Laser Master 148990 Robert Enrico   Alamitos Bay YC 11.0 5.0 8.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 MST 84.0 72.0
11th Laser Master 7 David Hughes     8.0 9.0 11.0 10.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 18.0 APP 92.0 80.0

Viper 640 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Viper 640 148 James Sears Rachel Ellis Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
2nd Viper 640 1148 Kevin Taugher Chuck Tripp Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 12.0
3rd Viper 640 64 Tom Hudson Sean Plomteau Anacapa YC 4.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 21.0 16.0
4th Viper 640 187 Timothy Carter Steve Bloemeke/Bruce Johnson Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 4.0 1.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 5.0 26.0 21.0
5th Viper 640 34 Glenn Van Nigel Brownett Alamitos Bay YC 5.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 33.0 27.0
6th Viper 640 173 Glenn Griley   King Harbor YC (6.0) 5.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 6.0 34.0 28.0
7th Viper 640 149 Larry Scarbrough Mark Stewart King Harbor YC 7.0 (8.0) 6.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 52.0 44.0
8th Viper 640 133 Dale Bull Jason Brooks Mission Bay YC 8.0 7.0 (9.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 53.0 44.0

Lido 14 A Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 A 2511 Stu Robertson Sammy Elsharhawy Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 20.0
2nd Lido 14 A 2665 Bruce Golison Dina Corsi Alamitos Bay YC 3.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 21.0 21.0
3rd Lido 14 A 4339 John Gresham Melody Wong Alamitos Bay YC 5.0 8.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 33.0 33.0
4th Lido 14 A 3883 Kevin Thomas Amanda Wayne Alamitos Bay YC 6.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 35.0 35.0
5th Lido 14 A 6337 Charles Smith Joanna Warren Smith South Coast Corinthian YC 7.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 8.0 59.0 59.0
6th Lido 14 A 6276 Kimberley Adam Daniel McBrearty Alamitos Bay YC 10.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 8.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 71.0 71.0
7th Lido 14 A 4139 Jerry Thompson Mandi Smith Alamitos Bay YC 2.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
8th Lido 14 A 3001 Gabe Ferrramola/Judy Bliss   Alamitos Bay YC 9.0 7.0 5.0 9.0 9.0 9.0 14.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 76.0 76.0
9th Lido 14 A 6277 Butch Michel Sundance Solanki S.S.C. 11.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 9.0 76.0 76.0
10th Lido 14 A 3650 Greg Boudreaux   Balboa YC 8.0 11.0 6.0 8.0 10.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 6.0 77.0 77.0
11th Lido 14 A 4756 Kathryn Reed Cynthia Heavrin Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 9.0 5.0 79.0 79.0
12th Lido 14 A 6015 Steve & William Flam   Alamitos Bay YC 12.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 124.0 124.0
13th Lido 14 A 6284 Steve Potter Kristina Potter Santa Monica Windjammers YC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 126.0 126.0

Lido 14 B Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 0, To count: 9, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet SailNo HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Lido 14 B 4150 Michael Eisenberg Julia Rychlik Del Rey YC 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 13.0
2nd Lido 14 B 872 Nathan Dalleska   Alamitos Bay YC 4.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 25.0 25.0
3rd Lido 14 B 2305 Adam Elsharhawy Ryan Elsharhawy Alamitos Bay YC 1.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 26.0 26.0
4th Lido 14 B 4289 Dale Gronewold Scott Gronewold Alamitos Bay YC 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 41.0 41.0
5th Lido 14 B 2788 Travis VanDenBerg     6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 49.0 49.0
6th Lido 14 B 4963 Jim Drury Holly Davis ABYC/BCYC 3.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 7.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 64.0 64.0
7th Lido 14 B 4029 Tracy Conn Bill Moore Alamitos Bay YC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 67.0 67.0
8th Lido 14 B 6302 Nora Elsharhawy   Alamitos Bay YC 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
9th Lido 14 B 3281 Dave Smith Jeanne Smith Alamitos Bay YC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 90.0 90.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
APPApprentice 18
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
GMSTGrand Master 6
MSTMaster 12
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 8

www.abyc.org
abyc#abyc.org

www.abyc.org
abyc@abyc.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
www.sailwave.com